Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Coconut Palm

Scientific Name:

Cocos nucifera

Family Name:

Palmae (Arecaceae)

Description:

Coconut Palms are the ultimate symbol in tropical landscaping and constitute the most commerically important species of palms world-wide. Unfortunately, Coconut Palms are injured by even brief exposures to freezing temperatures and are generally not effective in Texas landscapes.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Edible coconut, important source of food and fiber

Height:

50 ft to 70 ft, rarely to 100 ft

Width:

trunks 1 ft to 2 ft across, 10 ft to 15 ft diameter tuft of fronds at the top of the trunk

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Valued for its durability and tolerance to salt spray and soil salts. Seeds can float in the ocean for months before germinating when washed on shore. Unfortunately, Coconut Palms are very susceptible to lethal yellows disease.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.