Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Rough-Leaf Dogwood

Scientific Name:

Cornus drummondii

Family Name:

Cornaceae

Description:

Rough-Leaf Dogwood is a thicket-forming deciduous shrub or small tree native to the central and eastern portions of North America, including Central and East Texas. It is usually encountered in natural landscapes, but could be effectively grown in transition landscapes, for naturalizing, or as a seasonal screen.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

White berries in summer/fall

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft (30 ft)

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft (indefinite)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Not as showy as C. florida, but better adapted to heat, drought, and high pH soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.