Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Dwarf Pampas Grass

Scientific Name:

Cortaderia selloana

Family Name:

Poaceae (Graminae)

Description:

Dwarf Pampas Grass is a smaller version of the species type, that is about half to two-thirds the size. Useful near parking lots and sidewalks to allow a better range of vision.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, grasses

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Dried plumes, somewhat smaller than the species type

Height:

5 ft to 6 ft

Width:

5 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Similar to the species type in cultural requirements.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.