Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Smokebush

Scientific Name:

Cotinus coggygria

Family Name:

Anacardiaceae

Description:

Common Smokebush is a popular deciduous large shrub to small tree. Foliage ranges from blue-green to bronze with a carrot-like scent when crushed. Fall color is variable from a dull yellow to a vibrant red. Showy creamy white to purple-pink pedicels and peduncles are the showy portion of the flowers, creating a smokey wreath around the upper canopy.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Actual flowers are yellow-green and inconspicuous, but the much branched panicle of pubescent pedicels and peduncles is showy, variable from creamy white to purple-pink.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Small drupes, not showy.

Height:

12 ft to 15 ft (18 ft)

Width:

8 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Needs well drained soils; cotton root rot and scale are occasional problems.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.