Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Gray Cotoneaster

Scientific Name:

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Gray Cotoneaster is a small to medium size irregularly urpight rounded evergreen shrub. Although potentially larger, most plants in our region mature at 2 to 4 tall with an equal or greater spread. The primary ornamental features are the small leaves covered in dense silver-white pubescence. Flower and fruit effects are minimal compared to the foliage. Site in a sunny spot with good air movement. Very nice in combination with violet or blue flowering plants.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Pink, tiny, mildly effective

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Small, pink to red, mildly effective

Height:

2 ft to 4 ft (6 ft)

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Appears to tolerate hot humid conditions better an most Cotoneasters. Drip irrigation is better than overhead with Cotoneasters. Needs a steady moisture supply, but also a very well drained soil.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.