Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Cotoneasters

Scientific Name:

Cotoneaster spp.

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Cotoneasters are popular deciduous to evergreen shrubs used for a wide range of landscape purposes. Handsome fine textured foliage, white to pink flowers, and pink to red fruit, and unusual growth habits or branching patterns are usually the key ornamental features. The primary limitation to use in the southern US is fireblight infection. Most species require well drained soils and are not overly drought tolerant.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White to pink

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Pome, pink to red

Height:

Variable, 1 ft to 15 ft

Width:

Variable, 2 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Most useful in cooler and wetter portions of our region.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.