Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Parsley Hawthorn

Scientific Name:

Crataegus marshallii

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Parsley Hawthorn is a small single to multiple trunk tree with a strongly stratified branching habit. Parsley-like bluish green leaves, white spring flowers, red-orange fruit, and exfoliating bark are all assets. This is native Texas species found along woodland edges.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Small, white, sometimes flushed pink, showy

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small red-orange pomes, mildly showy

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft

Width:

15 ft to 25 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Habit is similar to that of Washington Hawthorn. Although more heat tolerant than Washington Hawthorn, Parsley Hawthorn is equally susceptible to cedar-apple rust.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.