Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Washington Hawthorn

Scientific Name:

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Washington Hawthorn is an Eastern US native deciduous small tree that matures to form a flat-topped canopy. Leaves are very similar to those of Parsley Hawthorn (Crataegus marshallii) but tend to be a darker glossier green and which may develop into a good yellow to orange-red fall color. The white flowers, and in particular the red-orange fruit, are showy.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White, perfect, showy, malodorous

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Pendent clusters of small bright orange-red to red pomes

Height:

15 ft to 25 ft

Width:

20 ft to 25 ft'

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Fairly urban tolerant, but suffers in the heat and low chilling hours of USDA zone 8. Spider mites, fireblight, and cedar-apple rust can be problems.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.