Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Hawthorn

Scientific Name:

Crataegus spp.

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Hawthorns are a genus of native and introduced small trees with attractive white spring flowers and usually a refined single to multi-stemmed short habit that fits well under power lines and in smaller urban lots. Unfortunately, a number of diseases such as cedar apple rust and fire blight can be damaging. Some species have thorns, others are nearly unarmed. Most produce attractive summer to autumn fruit, typically red to orange, which is edible on some species.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White to pink, mostly white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small pome-like drupe, resembles a miniature apple, yellow, orange, or red

Height:

Most specie swill fall in the 15 ft to 20 ft range

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A taxonomically confused genus with 7 to 25 species native to Texas, depending upon which authority to which you subscribe; many species with landscape potential for Texas, representing an untapped resource.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.