Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Cryptomeria

Scientific Name:

Cryptomeria japonica

Family Name:

Taxodiaceae

Description:

Japanese Cryptomeria is a medium to large size tree in its native land where it is an important timber and landscape tree. This species appears to be suitable for use in the eastern third of our region. Trees are pyramidal to conical in outline with older limbs retained for extended periods of time. Needles are singular, densely surrounding the twigs, arch forward on the twig, and are a dark lustrous green color. The bark on older trees is a handsome shaggy reddish brown. Although the ultimate range of adaptability is not fully known in our region, this species is worthy of further testing.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

None, bears cones.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Short-stalked 0.75 inch to 1.25 inch diameter round woody cones.

Height:

40 ft to 60 ft (150 ft)

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft (40 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: High Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Plants tend to develop chlorosis in high pH soils and are relatively intolerant to foliar salt exposure. Shield from drying winter winds in colder regions. Prone to leaf blights in humid regions, spider mites in hot summers, and Maskell scale where present.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.